Legal notice

Vinalium.com states its compliance with the regulations in force regarding data protection, and particularly with the Organic Law 15/1999, dated 13th December, and the Personal Data Protection Law 34/2002.

In accordance with the current dispositions in force, Vinalium.com shall only collect the data that is strictly necessary for providing the services resulting from its activities and other services conferred by the Law.

This privacy policy regarding data protection may change over time due to potential legal and legislative modifications or following decisions approved by the Spanish Agency for Data Protection and/or the ruling authorities at any moment. For this, Vinalium.com reserves the right to modify this privacy policy in order to adapt it to new legal and legislative dispositions that are in force specifically during website access, as well as to practices being applied in the sector.
If the previous events should occur, Vinalium.es will announce on this website in good time all the changes introduced on this website before their implementation.

CONFIDENTIALITY

All the data provided by means of electronic mail or forms will be treated in accordance with the regulations in force regarding personal data protection, and in any case, the Vinalium.com staff responsible for the management of such information will consider it as confidential.

INFORMATION AND CONSEQUENCES REGARDING YOUR CHOICE TO PROVIDE YOUR DATA

ACCEPTANCE

We notify you as a User of our website that providing answers to the questions on the data collection forms contained in this website is voluntary, however the refusal to supply the requested data may result in denial of access to related services.

CONSEQUENCES

By completing the forms included in the various websites related to the services provided by Vinalium.com, the User accepts the inclusion and later processing of the provided data in a personal data file, owned by Vinalium.com, and is authorised to exercise the applicable rights in accordance with the following clause.

INFORMATION REGARDING THE RIGHT TO MODIFICATION, ACCESS, OPPOSITION AND CANCELLATION OF THE DATA PROVIDED BY THE USER

As a User you are authorised to exercise, regarding the data collected in the form described above, the rights recognised by the Organic Law 15/1999, in particular the rights of access, modification, opposition and/or cancellation of data. The rights mentioned in the previous paragraph may be exercised by the User through a written and signed request including an enclosed photocopy of an ID or Passport forwarded to the address below:

FOR THE ATTENTION OF THE PERSON RESPONSIBLE FOR SECURITY.

Anoia, 20-22, polígono Industrial Pla de la Bruguera. 08211 Castellar del Vallès. Barcelona. Spain (DATA PROTECTION)

Additionally, if the User does not wish to receive any information via electronic mail or any other means, he/she can notify Vinalium.com at the aforementioned address through any means that provides evidence of due receipt.

INFORMATION ABOUT THE DATA HELD; THE TERM AND PURPOSE THEREOF

DATA HELD

The data shall only be used to contact the User (for basic purposes), like name, surname and email address. This information, once received by Vinalium.com, shall never be sold, transferred or leased to other companies, except when reasonably necessary for providing the service.

Vinalium.com shall be held responsible for these files containing personal data, created by and for Vinalium.com with the purpose of maintaining and handling their relationship with the User, information regarding the organisation’s products and the distribution thereof, and its business activity.

PURPOSE OF THE DATA

Additionally, the information contained in the databases may be used to identify the User and conduct statistical studies regarding the registered Users.

During the process of data collection, and whenever data are required, the User shall be informed about whether data collection is compulsory or voluntary and, if this cannot be implicitly deduced from the electronic form in question, about the need to provide such data in order for the User to access certain content provided by websites.

When necessary, Vinalium.com request the User’s to use their data in order to send them any information related to the organization, the activities being developed or other related subjects.

CONSENT FROM THE USER FOR THEIR DATA TO BE RECORDED IN A FILE

The introduction of data in a sheet or sheets of data collection shall imply the acceptance of these conditions of use and privacy policy, thus being understood that the User has been duly informed about the aforementioned conditions for use and the privacy policy and undertakes to fully comply therewith while visiting www.vinalium.com

PREVENTING THE DATA FROM BEING TRANSFERRED TO A THIRD PARTY WITHOUT THE USER’S FORMAL CONSENT

Furthermore, unless the User has been informed about the possibility of their data being transferred to a third party, and they have granted their consent therefor, under no circumstances –with the exception of situations covered by the legislation in force – no third party outside of Vinalium.com may access their personal data unless express consent has been given for such purpose.

In all other cases, Vinalium.com shall work with the third parties to ensure that they comply with the legislation in force, although the aforementioned third party shall be held fully responsible.

Vinalium.com shall not sell, lease or transfer the personal data belonging to the Users of these websites, except when reasonably necessary for providing the service.

Vinalium.com shall not sell, lease or transfer the emails from its Users to other companies, except when reasonably necessary for providing the service.

REMOVAL FROM THE MAILING LIST

Occasionally, Vinalium.com will send an email with updates about improvements, new features or offers on the webpage belonging thereto.

Users can unsubscribe at any time by sending an email to info@vinalium.com (specifying the address of the department involved).

RESPONSIBILITY OF THE USER ABOUT THE USAGE AND CONTENT

Both the access to the website and the use made of the information and contents included thereon will be the sole responsibility of the User. Therefore, any use of the information, images, contents and/or products reviewed and accessible thereon must be in compliance with the applicable national or international legislation, as well as with the principles of good faith and morality by the Users, who shall be held entirely responsible for access and proper use.

The Users should make reasonable use of the services or content, under the principle of good faith and respecting the regulations in force, moral values, public order, morality, the rights of third parties or Vinalium.com itself, all according to the possibilities and purposes for which they were intended. Vinalium.com shall not be held liable, either directly or indirectly, for any actual loss (damnum emergens) or lost profits caused by the improper use of the services or contents by the Users or third parties.

INFORMATION SOCIETY SERVICE AND E-COMMERCE DATA

In accordance with data responsibilities stipulated in Article 10 of Act 34/2002 of 11 July, on Information Society Services and e-Commerce, we hereby state that owner of the Vinalium.com website where several applications can be downloaded is: Vinalium.com, with Tax Identification Number (NIF): A08748246, Anoia, 20-22 . Polígono Industrial Pla de la Bruguera. 08211 Castellar del Vallés . Barcelona . Spain, with Internet domain www.vinalium.com recorded in the relevant Registers; Users/potential Users should write to the following email address: info@vinalium.com.

DEFINITION OF THE USER

By using this website you are granted the condition of user which implies that you fully accept all and every one of the stipulations in this Privacy Policy in the version published by Vinalium.com at the exact time that the User accesses the website, with no exceptions. Consequently, the User must carefully read this Privacy Policy every time they use the website, since it may be subject to change.

INFORMATION ABOUT THE LINKS

Vinalium.com is not held responsible for other website belonging to others which access can be made through links or of any contents made available by third parties.

Any use of a link or access to a website not belonging to Vinalium.com is made at the free will and sole risk of the User; Vinalium.com neither recommends nor guarantees any information obtained through a link that does not belong thereto, nor does it hold any responsibility for any losses, claims or damage derived from the use or misuse of a link, or due to the data obtained therethrough, including other links or webpages, for any interruption to the service or access, or the attempt to use or misuse a link, both when connecting to the Vinalium.com website and when accessing information on other websites from Vinalium.com website.

INFORMATION ABOUT THE USE OF COOKIES

This website may use cookies in some pages. The purpose of these cookies is to improve the service we offer to our clients and visitors

Cookies are small data files generated on the User’s computer allowing to obtain the following data:

Date and time of the last occasion the User visited the website.

Design of contents chosen by the User the first time they visit the website.

Security elements involved in controlling the access to restricted areas.

DISCLAIMER AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

The information and services included or available through these webpages may contain mistakes or typographical errors.

From time to time, we may introduce modifications to the information therein.

At any time Vinalium.com can introduce improvements and/or changes in the services or contents.

Vinalium.com has obtained the data and materials contained on the website from reputable sources that are considered as trustworthy and further suitable measures have been taken in order to assure that the information contained is correct.

Vinalium.com does not guarantee that the website is accurate or up-to-date. We also hereby warn our Users that the contents of this website are merely for informative purposes regarding the quality, situation, location, services and tariffs belonging to Vinalium.com.

INFORMATION ABOUT THE LIABILITY EXEMPTION ARISING FROM A TECHNICAL FAILURE AND CONTENTS

Vinalium.com shall accept no responsibility in case of interruptions or a bad performance of the services or contents available at Internet, whatever their cause.

Additionally, Vinalium.com shall accept no responsibility for network outages, loss of business due to these outages, momentary power-cuts or any other type of indirect damage that may be caused to the Users by reasons beyond the control of Vinalium.com.

Vinalium.com neither states not guarantees that the services or contents will continue without interruption or that they are completely correct, that defects will be amended, or the service or that or that the server on which it is hosted is free of viruses or other damaging elements, even though Vinalium.es will make the appropriate efforts to avoid something of this nature happening. In case the User must take certain decisions or carry out actions based on the information contained on any of the websites, the verification of the information received against other sources is recommended.

INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

All the contents provided by Vinalium.com, as well as the contents provided online via its webpages, constitute an entire piece of work, in accordance with the meanings this has for regulations on intellectual property, and are thus protected by the applicable laws and international treaties regarding this matter.

It is prohibited to in any way reproduce, distribute, disseminate, modify, provide and, in general, any other public use of both the webpages and their contents and information, without express written authorisation from Vinalium.com.

Consequently, all the contents displayed on the various websites, especially designs, texts, graphics, logos, icons, buttons, software, commercial names, trademarks, industrial drawings or any other signs that come under industrial and commercial use, are subject to the intellectual and industrial rights belonging to Vinalium.com or to third parties that own such rights who had duly authorized them to be included on the various websites.

The content, images, forms, opinions, indexes and any other formal expressions on these webpages, as well as the software required to browse and view it, also constitute an entire work in accordance with copyright law, and are therefore protected by the international conventions and the national regulations regarding the applicable Intellectual Property Rights. Failure to comply with the foregoing implies serious illegal acts and civil and penal procedures being brought about.

All acts are prohibited by which the User of the services or contents may exploit or use commercially, directly or indirectly, entirely or partially, anyone of the formal contents, images, forms, indexes and any other expression included on the webpages without previous permission in written form by Vinalium.com.

In particular, in an exemplary but not exhaustive list, it is prohibited to reproduce, distribute, exhibit, transfer, broadcast, issue in any way, store on hardware or devices (for example, external storage or hard disks), digitalize or make available via data bases other than those authorized by Vinalium.com, as well as, in any way, to translate, adapt, adjust or modify these opinions, formal images, forms, indexes and any other expression made available to the Users through the services or contents, in accordance with the applicable regulations related to the intellectual, industrial or image protection Property Rights.

Vinalium.com is free to restrict the access to its webpages, products and/or services offered thereon, as well as the subsequent publication of the opinions, observations, images or comments sent by the Users through email.

In this sense, Vinalium.com may install, when it deems necessary and notwithstanding the sole and exclusive responsibility of the Users, any filters necessary in order to avoid the online dissemination through its webpages any contents or opinions that may be considered racists, xenophobic, discriminatory, pornographic, defamatory or that in any way could incite violence or the propagation of contents that are clearly illicit or damaging.

Regarding Users that sent the Vinalium.com website any suggestions, observations, opinions or comments via email: unless they state the contrary in a definite and unmistakable manner, it shall be deemed that, if by the nature of the services or contents this is possible, they authorize Vinalium.com to reproduce, distribute, display, transmit, retransmit, broadcast in any format, store on any hardware or device (for example, external memory or hard disks), digitalize, make it available via the data bases belonging to Vinalium.com, translate, adapt, adjust or modify in any another way such observations, opinions or comments, during all the time the copyright remains in force. Additionally, it is understood that this authorization is granted free of charge, and that by the mere fact of sending such observations, opinions or comments by email, the Users waives the right to file any compensation claims against Vinalium.com.

In accordance with the stipulations stated in the previous paragraph, Vinalium.com is also authorized to modify or alter such observations, opinions or comments, in order to adapt them to the requirements of the webpages’ publishing format; however it shall not be deemed that there has been any breach whatsoever of the copyright held by the User thereover.

It is forbidden to use any technical, digital or technological means through which a third party could benefit, directly or indirectly, with or without profit, from all and each one of the contents, formal forms, indexes and any other expression enclosed in the webpages, or carried out by Vinalium.com for them to function. In particular, it is prohibited to use any link, hyperlink, framing or similar bond that could be established by others and directed to Vinalium.com webpages, without express written consent from Vinalium.com.

Any infringement to foregoing stipulations shall be deemed to be a breach of the legitimate intellectual Property rights of Vinalium.com over the webpages and all the contents thereof. Vinalium.com accepts no responsibility for anything may happen as a result of the behaviours and functions mentioned above and takes no responsibility for the contents, services, products, etc., belonging to any third party which could be accessed directly or through banners, links, hyperlinks, framing or similar bonds from Vinalium.com websites.